Search Post on this Blog

Chapter 4 NCERT Class 6 Geography MCQ | Maps MCQ

Chapter-4[ Maps MCQ]


1. Maps showing the distribution of forests are

i) Physical map 

ii) Thematic Map 

iii) Political map


Answer. ii. Thematic Map

Some maps focus on specific information such as the distribution of forests as shown in the Thematic Map.



2. The blue color is used for showing

i) Waterbodies

ii) Mountains

iii) Plains


Answer. i. Waterbodies.

The blue color is used for showing Waterbodies.


3.  A compass is used –

i) To show symbols

ii) To find the main direction

iii) To measure the distance


Answer. ii. To find the main direction.

A compass is used to find the main direction.


4. A scale is necessary

i) For a map 

ii) For a sketch 

iii) For symbols


Answer. i. For a Map

A scale is necessary for a map.


5. Which of the following is a representation or a drawing of the earth’s surface or a part of it drawn

on a flat surface according to a scale?

a) Map

b) Globe

c) Sketch

d) Atlas


Answer. a) Map


6.  When the many maps are put together, what do we get?

a) Map

b) Globe

c) Sketch

d) Atlas


Answer. d) Atlas


7. Maps showing natural features of the earth are called?

a) Physical Maps

b) Political Maps

c) Thematic Maps

d) All


Answer. a) Physical Maps


8. Mountains, plateaus, plains, rivers, oceans, etc. are shown in which type of maps?

a) Physical Maps

b) Relief Maps

c) Both a & b

d) Political Maps


Answer. c) Both a & b


9. Maps showing cities, towns and villages, and different countries and states of the world with their boundaries are called?

a) Physical Maps

b) Political Maps

c) Thematic Maps

d) Relief Maps


Answer. b) Political Maps


10. Some maps focus on specific information; such as road maps, rainfall maps, maps showing the distribution of forests, industries, etc. are known as 

a) Physical Maps

b) Political Maps

c) Thematic Maps

d) Relief Maps


Answer. c) Thematic Maps


11. Which of the following is not an important component of Maps?

a) Distance

b) Direction

c) Symbol

d) Relief


Answer. d) Relief


12. The ratio between the actual distance on the ground and the distance is shown on the map is called?

a) Ratio

b) Scale

c) Sketch

d) Symbol


Answer. b) Scale


13. When large areas like continents or countries are to be shown on a paper, then which types of Maps do we use?

a) Thematic Maps

b) Relief Maps

c) Small Scale Map

d) Large Scale Map


Answer. c) Small Scale Map


14. When a small area like your village or town is to be shown on paper, then which types of Maps do we use?

a) Thematic Maps

b) Relief Maps

c) Small Scale Map

d) Large Scale Map


Answer. d) Large Scale Map


15. How many are major cardinal points in Maps?

a) 2

b) 4

c) 8

d) 12


Answer. b) 4, North, South, East, and west.


16.  How many are major cardinal directions in Maps?

a) 2

b) 4

c) 8

d) 12


Answer. c) 8; North, South, East, West, NE,NW,SE,SW,


17. Water bodies are generally shown in which color on the map?

a) Blue

b) Yellow

c) Brown

d) Green


Answer. a) Blue


18. Mountain is generally shown in which color on the map?

a) Blue

b) Yellow

c) Brown

d) Green


Answer. c) Brown


19. Plateau is generally shown in which color on the map?

a) Blue

b) Yellow

c) Brown

d) Green


Answer. b) Yellow


20. Plains are generally shown in which color on the map?

a) Blue

b) Yellow

c) Brown

d) Green


Answer. d) Green


21. A drawing mainly based on memory and spot observation and not to scale is called?

a) Globe

b) Maps

c) Plan

d) Sketch


Answer. d) Sketch


22. Drawing of a small area on a large scale is called?

a) Globe

b) Maps

c) Plan

d) Sketch


Answer. c) Plan


23. 


You may like also:


Previous
Next Post »